Classroom Teacher vacancies
Find teaching jobs in the Northern Territory
There are a few ways you can secure a teaching job with us.
Below you will find all the fixed-term teacher vacancies within the Northern Territory. To apply, you can simply select the region you’re interested in, find a vacancy that suits you and click on the contact name to email the school principal directly. You can express interest to the principal and attach a copy of your most updated resume.
If you’re looking for an ongoing teaching position within the NT, you can explore the NT Government jobs website. To apply, register an account in eRecruit and complete your online application form.
- You can also register your interest and availability by submitting you application to the Teacher Sourcing Pool. This ensures that you are at the top of the list for any prospective schools looking for staff within the locations, subject areas and preferences you select, for contract or relief work.
Need any guidance on the above? Give us a call on 1800 646 391.
Vacancy title | School name | Category | Start date Sort descending | End date | Contact | Contact phone number |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Special Education Teacher | Acacia Hill School (Specialist school) | Urban | ASAP | Cae Ashton | (08) 8955 2222 | |
Primary Generalist Teacher Year 4-5 | Lajamanu School | Remote | ASAP | Guy Hendriks | 0436 626 424 | |
Years 3-6 | Generalist Teacher | Nhulunbuy Primary School | Remote | ASAP | Rachel Blundell | (08) 8987 0022 | |
FAFT Teacher | Shepherdson College | Remote | ASAP | Joe Hewett | (08) 8987 9044 | |
Re-entry Teacher Early and Primary Years | Tennant Creek Primary School | Remote | ASAP | Katrina Georgiou | 0428 880 468 | |
Middle Years 7-9 | Special Education Teacher | Henbury School (Specialist school) | Urban | ASAP | Sarah Corry | (08) 8997 7077 | |
Middle Years 7-9 | Special Education Teacher | Palmerston College | Urban | ASAP | Bonnie Mcdougall | 08 8997 7714 | |
Health and PE Teacher | Alpurrurulam School | Remote | ASAP | Gavin Khan | 0430 113 664 | |
Preschool and Early Years Teacher | Wagaman Primary School | Urban | ASAP | Mandy McKinnon | (08) 8922 6011 | |
Primary Generalist Teacher Transition | Tennant Creek Primary School | Remote | ASAP | Katrina Georgiou | 0428 880 468 | |
English / Humanities Teacher | Darwin Middle School | Urban | ASAP | Ben McCasker | (08) 8942 5201 | |
General Relief Teacher | Alekarenge School | Remote | ASAP | Marilyn Sonnenburg | 0400518388 | |
Years 7-10 and 11-12 | 2 x High School Teachers (Shared Accommodation) | Borroloola School | Remote | ASAP | Jane Arnott | (08) 8965 1800 | |
Years 5-6 | Generalist Teacher | Clyde Fenton Primary School | Urban | ASAP | Benjamin Kinder | (08) 8973 3844 | |
Transition Teacher | Moulden Primary School | Urban | ASAP | Sylvia Gregory | 0417 858 832 | |
Primary Generalist Teacher Year 2-3 | Lajamanu School | Remote | ASAP | Guy Hendriks | 0436 626 424 | |
Primary Generalist Teacher Year 5 | Tennant Creek Primary School | Remote | ASAP | Katrina Georgiou | 0428 880 468 | |
Transition to Year 6 | Physical Education Teacher | Bees Creek Primary School | Urban | ASAP | Wendy Jordan | (08) 8983 3222 | |
Junior Primary Teacher | Braitling Primary School | Urban | ASAP | Donna Wright | (08 8958 5111 | |
Years 3-5 | Generalist Teacher | MacFarlane Primary School | Urban | ASAP | Philip Russell | 0459970667 | |
Years 7-9 | English Teacher | Palmerston College | Urban | ASAP | Bonnie Mcdougall | (08) 8997 7999 | |
Multimedia/Digital Technology Teacher | Darwin Middle School | Urban | Ben McCasker | (08) 8942 5200 | ||
Primary Specialist Teacher (to cover NCT) | Katherine South Primary School | Urban | ASAP | Anica Beckett | (08) 8972 1277 | |
Early Years Teacher | Timber Creek School | Remote | ASAP | Kerry Romanis | (08) 8975 0809 | |
Primary Generalist Teacher T-2 | Elliott School | Remote | Kevin Gaskin | (08) 8969 2050 | ||
Secondary Health/PE Teacher Year 7-9 | Centralian Middle School | Urban | Glenda McCarthy | (08) 8955 2333 | ||
Primary Years Art Teacher | Bradshaw Primary School | Urban | Tim O'Sullivan | (08) 8955 2100 | ||
Primary Generalist Teacher Year 4-6 | Elliott School | Remote | Kevin Gaskin | (08) 8969 2050 | ||
Secondary Special Education Teachers Year 7-9 | Centralian Middle School | Urban | Glenda McCarthy | (08) 8955 2333 | ||
Years 7 to 12 | Vocational Education Teacher | Yuendumu School | Remote | ASAP | Marisa Boscato | 0421 842 801 | |
Secondary Generalist Teacher Year 10-12 | Centralian Senior College | Urban | ASAP | Joanne Alford | 0402 427 833 | |
Primary Generalist Teacher Year 5-6 | Katherine South Primary School | Urban | ASAP | Anica Beckett | (08) 8972 1277 | |
Primary Generalist Teacher Year 4 | Katherine South Primary School | Urban | ASAP | Anica Beckett | (08) 8972 1277 | |
Special Education Teacher Early Childhood | Forrest Parade School (Specialist school) | Urban | Annie Keighran | (08) 8997 7101 | ||
Early Years Teacher Transition - Year 1 | Milikapiti School | Remote | Tim Morgan | 0406 218 770 | ||
Secondary Arts Teacher Year 7-12 | Tennant Creek High School | Remote | Jonathan Marday | (08) 8962 2101 | ||
2 x Secondary Flexi Teachers Year 7-9 | Centralian Middle School | Urban | Glenda McCarthy | (08) 8955 2333 | ||
Secondary Psychology Teacher Year 10-12 (other subjects as required) | Darwin High School | Urban | Yashodara McCormack | (08) 8999 1222 | ||
Years 4-6 | Generalist Teacher | Nganmarriyanga School | Remote | Jen Robson | 0418 407 628 | ||
Mungkarta Homeland Teacher Preschool to Year 6 | Tennant Creek Primary School | Remote | ASAP | Katrina Georgiou | 0428 880 468 | |
Years 7-12 | Mathematics Teacher | Taminmin College | Urban | John Harris | (08) 8983 7000 | ||
Junior Primary Generalist Teacher x2 | Gillen Primary School | Urban | ASAP | Donna O'Brien | (08) 8955 2155 | |
Release Teacher (Science) Transition to Year 6 | Tennant Creek Primary School | Remote | ASAP | Katrina Georgiou | 0428 880 468 | |
Transition to Year 6 | Release Teacher | Nganmarriyanga School | Remote | Jen Robson | 0418407628 | ||
Years 7-12 | HASS Teacher | Taminmin College | Urban | John Harris | (08) 8983 7000 | ||
Preschool Teacher | Braitling Primary School | Urban | ASAP | Donna Wright | (08) 8958 5111 | |
Primary Generalist Teacher Year 3-4 | Tennant Creek Primary School | Remote | ASAP | Katrina Georgiou | 0428 880 468 | |
Secondary Generalist Teacher Year 10-12 | Centralian Senior College | Urban | ASAP | Joanne Alford | 0402 427 833 | |
0-4 | Stay Play and Learn Teacher | Peppimenarti School | Remote | Eric Barrows | 0428192234 | ||
Transition to Year 12 | STEAM Teacher | Batchelor Area School | Remote | Ashley Gillies | (08) 8976 0077 | ||
Years 7-9 | Science and Agriculture Teacher | Taminmin College | Urban | John Harris | (08) 8983 7000 | ||
Years 7-12 | English Teacher | Taminmin College | Urban | John Harris | (08) 8983 7000 | ||
Years 7-12 | Science / Psychology Teacher | Taminmin College | Urban | John Harris | (08) 8983 7000 | ||
Year 3 Teacher | Humpty Doo Primary School | Urban | Carrie White | (08) 7923 0400 | ||
Transition to Year 1 Teacher | Walungurru School | Remote | Tanith Margetson | 0417 112 489 | ||
Early Years Teacher Preschool - Year 2 | Alekarenge School | Remote | Marilyn Sonnenburg | 0400 518 388 | ||
Preschool Families as First Teachers - Stay, Play, Learn Teacher | Canteen Creek School | Remote | Natalie Law | (08) 8964 1505 | ||
Primary Generalist Teacher Year 4-6 | Jilkminggan School | Remote | Callum Brown | 0423 645 229 | ||
Primary Generalist Teacher Year 1-2 | Katherine South Primary School | Urban | Anica Beckett | (08) 8972 1277 | ||
Early Childhood Y1 - 2 Generalist Teacher | Yuendumu School | Remote | Marisa Boscato | 0421 842 801 | ||
Generalist Teacher | Alcoota School | Remote | Janet Purje | 0488 747 173 | ||
Physical Education Teacher w 2nd key learning area negotiable | Karama Primary School | Urban | Maria Albion | 0410 834 667 | ||
Early Years Teacher Transition - Year 3 | Nyirripi School | Remote | Clarice O'Leary | 0400 044 846 | ||
Special Education Teacher Year 7-12 | Tennant Creek High School | Remote | Jonathan Marday | (08) 8962 2101 | ||
Years 7-12 | Health and PE Teacher | Taminmin College | Urban | John Harris | (08) 8983 7000 | ||
Literacy Intervention (Small Groups) Special Needs Teacher | Walungurru School | Remote | Tanith Margetson | 0417 112 489 | ||
Middle Years 7-9 | Special Education Teacher | Henbury School (Specialist school) | Urban | Sarah Corry | (08) 8997 7077 | ||
Years 7-10 | Health/PE Teacher | Katherine High School | Urban | Anna Benson | (08) 8973 8200 | ||
Science and/or Home Economics Teacher Year 7-12 | Tennant Creek High School | Remote | Jonathan Marday | (08) 8962 2101 | ||
Years 5-7 | Generalist Teacher | Alekarenge School | Remote | Marilyn Sonnenburg | 0400 518 388 | ||
Primary Health and PE Teacher T-6 | Clyde Fenton Primary School | Urban | ASAP | Benjamin Kinder | (08) 8973 3844 | |
Duke of Edinburgh / Humanities teacher | Dripstone Middle School | Urban | Nektaria Pikoulos | (08) 8983 7777 | ||
Years 7-9 | English or Maths Teacher | Jabiru Area School | Remote | Amy Tambling | (08) 8938 3333 | ||
Homelands Teacher | Maningrida School | Remote | ||||
Special Education Teacher | Nemarluk School (Specialist school) | Urban | Judy Morgan | (08) 8985 0400 | ||
Primary Generalist Teacher Year 4-6 | Jilkminggan School | Remote | Callum Brown | 0423 645 229 | ||
3 x Primary to Secondary Generalist Teachers | Owen Springs Education Centre | Urban | Joel Hohn | 0400 520 048 | ||
Years 3-4 | Generalist Teacher | Rosebery Primary School | Urban | Tania Kolomitsev | (08) 7923 0100 | ||
Transition to Year 3 | Generalist Teacher | Areyonga School | Remote | Toby Brown | (08) 8956 7303 | ||
2 x Junior Primary Teachers Year 1-2 | Braitling Primary School | Urban | Donna Wright | (08) 8958 5111 | ||
Secondary Intensive English Teacher | Darwin High School | Urban | Yashodara McCormack | (08) 8999 1222 | ||
Transition Teacher | Kalkaringi School | Remote | Anne Saunders | 0427 909 809 | ||
Transition to Year 6 | Specialist Teacher (consideration of preference and experience) | Berry Springs Primary School | Urban | ASAP | Carlie Mamo | (08) 7923 0366 | |
Physical Education Teacher Year 10-12 | Darwin High School | Urban | Yashodara McCormack | (08) 8999 1222 | ||
Primary Generalist Teacher Year 4-6 | Ti Tree School | Remote | Tony Smith | 0448 412 689 | ||
Years 5-6 | Generalist Teacher | Woodroffe Primary School | Urban | Kristy West | 0889837600 | ||
Maths and Science Teacher Year 7-9 | Alice Springs School of the Air | Remote | Anthea Frossinakis | (08) 8951 6800 | ||
Primary Generalist Teacher Year 4 | Braitling Primary School | Urban | Donna Wright | (08) 8958 5111 | ||
Primary Arts/PE Teacher (NCT) Transition to Year 6 | Braitling Primary School | Urban | Donna Wright | (08) 8958 5111 | ||
Secondary Modern Greek Language and English/EAL Teacher | Darwin High School | Urban | Yashodara McCormack | (08) 8999 1222 | ||
Primary Generalist Teacher | Larapinta Primary School | Urban | Brenda Jolley | (08) 8958 5150 | ||
Years F-12 | Release and Early Childhood Teacher | Warruwi School | Remote | Tim Delphine | 0429 560 063 | ||
Child Studies Teacher Year 10-12 | Darwin High School | Urban | Yashodara McCormack | (08) 8999 1222 | ||
Primary Generalist Teacher Year 2 | Howard Springs Primary School | Urban | Narelle Dahl | 0409 147 029 | ||
VET pathways teacher Year 9-12 | Ti Tree School | Remote | Anthony Smith | 0448 412 689 | ||
Preschool Teacher | Wugularr School | Remote | Madalyn McKirdy | 0430 003 765 | ||
Primary Generalist Teacher Year 1-2 | Alice Springs School of the Air | Urban | Anthea Frossinakis | (08) 8951 6800 | ||
Classroom Teacher (pref Science/STEM/Art) Year 5-7 | Ampilatwatja School | Remote | Ann Adams | 0417 361 045 | ||
Primary Generalist Teacher Year 5-6 | Braitling Primary School | Urban | Donna Wright | (08) 8958 5111 | ||
Secondary Maths/Science Teacher Year 7-9 | Centralian Middle School | Urban | Glenda McCarthy | (08) 8955 2333 | ||
Secondary English Teacher Year 10-12 | Darwin High School | Urban | Yashodara McCormack | (08) 8999 1222 | ||
Years 5-6 | Generalist Teacher | Rosebery Primary School | Urban | Tania Kolomitsev | (08) 7923 0100 | ||
Years 3-4 | Generalist Teacher | Yuendumu School | Remote | Marisa Boscato | 0421 842 801 | ||
Early Years Teacher | Alcoota School | Remote | Janet Purje | 0488747173 | ||
Secondary Generalist Teacher Year 10-12 | Centralian Senior College | Urban | Joanne Alford | 0402 427 833 | ||
Secondary Outdoor Education and PE Teacher | Darwin High School | Urban | Yashodara McCormack | (08) 8999 1222 | ||
Health and PE Teacher | Tennant Creek Primary School | Remote | Katrina Georgiou | 0428 880 468 | ||
Years 3-6 | Generalist Teacher | Warruwi School | Remote | Tim Delphine | 0429 560 063 | ||
Years 3-4 | Generalist Teacher | Robinson River School | Remote | James Powdrell | (08) 8972 5398 | ||
Secondary English/Humanities Teacher Year 7-9 | Centralian Middle School | Urban | Glenda McCarthy | (08) 8955 2333 |