Skip to main content

Classroom Teacher vacancies

Find teaching jobs in the Northern Territory

There are a few ways you can secure a teaching job with us.
 
  1. Below you will find all the fixed-term teacher vacancies within the Northern Territory. To apply, you can simply select the region you’re interested in, find a vacancy that suits you and click on the contact name to email the school principal directly. You can express interest to the principal and attach a copy of your most updated resume.

     
  2. If you’re looking for an ongoing teaching position within the NT, you can explore the NT Government jobs website. To apply, register an account in eRecruit and complete your online application form.

     
  3. You can also register your interest and availability by submitting you application to the Teacher Sourcing Pool. This ensures that you are at the top of the list for any prospective schools looking for staff within the locations, subject areas and preferences you select, for contract or relief work.
 
Need any guidance on the above? Give us a call on 1800 646 391.

 

Starting after
Vacancy title School name Category Start date End date Contact Contact phone number
Primary Generalist Teacher Year 5-6 Rosebery Primary School Urban Danielle Banicek (08) 7923 0100
Primary Generalist Teacher Transition Maningrida School Remote Brooke Sweeney 0400 828 154
Primary Performing Arts Teacher Transition - Year 6 Rosebery Primary School Urban Danielle Banicek (08) 7923 0100
Primary Generalist Teacher Year 1-2 Rosebery Primary School Urban Danielle Banicek (08) 7923 0100
Primary Generalist Teacher Year 2-3 Yirrkala School Remote Katrina Hudson 0429 878 276
Early Years Teacher Transition - Year 3 Titjikala School Remote Nanci Morrison 0433 392 441
Primary Generalist Teacher Transition Moulden Primary School Urban ASAP Sylvia Gregory (08) 8930 5900
Junior High School Generalist Teacher Ampilatwatja School Remote Ann Adams 0417 361 045
Primary Generalist Teacher Year 3-4 Larapinta Primary School Urban Brenda Jolley (08) 8958 5150
Preschool Teacher Manunda Terrace Primary School Urban Kathryn Stanislaus (08) 8997 7366
Secondary English/Humanities Teacher Year 7-9 Darwin Middle School Urban Ben McCasker (08) 8942 5200
Secondary Physics Teacher Year 7-12 Taminmin College Urban John Harris 0455 998 966
Secondary Mathematics Teacher Year 7-12 Taminmin College Urban John Harris 0455 998 966
Secondary Boys and Girls Mixed Teacher Nganmarriyanga School Remote Dannielle Cairns 0411 054 682
Primary Generalist Teacher Year 5-6 Clyde Fenton Primary School Urban Benjamin Kinder (08) 8973 3844
Primary Generalist Teacher Year 1-2 Clyde Fenton Primary School Urban Benjamin Kinder (08 8973 3844
Primary Generalist Teacher Transition Clyde Fenton Primary School Urban Benjamin Kinder (08) 8973 3844
Preschool Teacher Clyde Fenton Primary School Urban Benjamin Kinder (08) 8973 3844
Primary Generalist Teacher Year 1-2 Woodroffe Primary School Urban Kristy West (08) 8983 7600
Primary Generalist Teacher Year 6 Ross Park Primary School Urban Penny Weily 0418 720 941
Primary Generalist Teacher Year 3 Ross Park Primary School Urban Penny Weily 0418 720 941
Learning on Country/Release Teacher Numbulwar School Remote Merryn Curley 0439 953 263
Lower Secondary Special Needs Teacher (Adapted Curriculum) Acacia Hill School (Specialist school) Urban Cae Ashton (08) 8955 2222
Middle Primary Special Needs Teacher (Adapted Curriculum) Acacia Hill School (Specialist school) Urban Cae Ashton (08) 8955 2222
Science Teacher T-8 Alyangula Area School Remote Mel Dougherty (08) 8787 6366
Primary Generalist Teacher Mutitjulu School Remote Trish Noy (08) 8956 2547
Primary Generalist Teacher Year 3-6 Willowra School Remote Barb Wilson 0480 204 116
Preschool and Release Teacher Willowra School Remote Barb Wilson 0480 204 116
Primary Generalist Teacher Year 1-2 Braitling Primary School Urban Donna Wright (08) 8958 5111
Primary Generalist Teacher Year 1-2 Braitling Primary School Urban Donna Wright (08) 8958 5111
Secondary Mathematics Teacher Year 10-12 Darwin High School Urban Yashodara McCormack (08) 8999 1222
Classroom Teacher (Special Education and Behaviour Management background) Angurugu School Remote Alessa Fremmer 0497 564 146
Primary Generalist Teacher Year 3-4 Girraween Primary School Urban Megan McKenzie 0417 169 028
Primary Generalist Teacher Year 1-2 Girraween Primary School Urban Megan McKenzie 0417 169 028
Lower Primary Generalist Teacher Canteen Creek School Remote Natalie Law 0413 150 806
Preschool Teacher Alekarenge School Remote ASAP Marilyn Sonnenburg 0400 518 388
Inclusion and Support Teacher Katherine School Of The Air Urban Donna Bryant (08) 8965 1550
Primary Generalist Teacher Year 1-2 Wagaman Primary School Urban Mandy McKinnon (08) 8922 6011
Secondary Music Teacher Year 10-12 Centralian Senior College Urban Joanne Alford (08) 8958 5000
Secondary Art Teacher Year 10-12 Centralian Senior College Urban Joanne Alford (08) 8958 5000
Primary Generalist Teacher T-4 Peppimenarti School Remote Eric Barrows 0428 192 234
Primary Generalist Teacher Year 6 Katherine School Of The Air Urban Donna Bryant (08) 8965 1550
Secondary English, Humanities and HPE Teacher Year 7-9 Sanderson Middle School Urban Rob McIntosh 0410 115 757
Mungkarta Homeland Teacher Preschool to Year 6 Tennant Creek Primary School Remote ASAP Katrina Georgiou 0428 880 468
Release Teacher Batchelor Area School Remote Tracey Sant 0421 643 625
Primary Science (part-time) or Non-contact Teacher (full-time) T-6 Woodroffe Primary School Urban Kristy West (08) 8983 7600
Primary Special Education Teacher Year 1-2 Woodroffe Primary School Urban ASAP Kristy West (08) 8983 7600
Secondary Humanities Teacher Year 7-12 Palmerston College Urban Bonnie Mcdougall 0418 582 494
Secondary English Teacher Year 7-12 Palmerston College Urban Bonnie Mcdougall 0418 582 494
2 x Primary Generalist Teacher Year 6 Durack Primary School Urban Cindy Mclaren 0477 003 826
Secondary Japanese Teacher (part-time) and second area (full-time) Year 10-12 Darwin High School Urban Yashodara McCormack (08) 8999 1222
Secondary Legal Studies and English/Humanities Teacher Year 10-12 Darwin High School Urban Yashodara McCormack (08) 8999 1222
Secondary English/Humanities Teacher Year 7-9 Centralian Middle School Urban Glenda McCarthy (08) 8955 2333
Primary Music/Drama/Arts or PE Teacher T-6 Braitling Primary School Urban Donna Wright (08) 8958 5111
Primary Generalist Teacher Year 2 Howard Springs Primary School Urban Narelle Dahl 0409 147 029
3 x Primary to Secondary Generalist Teachers Owen Springs Education Centre Urban Joel Hohn 0400 520 048
Primary PE Specialist Teacher T-6 Tennant Creek Primary School Remote Katrina Georgiou 0428 880 468
Transition | Generalist Teacher Tennant Creek Primary School Remote ASAP Katrina Georgiou 0428 880 468
Primary Science or PE Teacher T-6 Larapinta Primary School Urban Brenda Jolley (08) 8958 5150
Primary Generalist Teacher Year 4-6 Jilkminggan School Remote Callum Brown 0423 645 229
Child Studies Teacher Year 10-12 Darwin High School Urban Yashodara McCormack (08) 8999 1222
Primary Generalist Teacher Year 1-2 Alice Springs School of the Air Urban Anthea Frossinakis (08) 8951 6800
Physical Education Teacher Year 10-12 Darwin High School Urban Yashodara McCormack (08) 8999 1222
Primary and Secondary Teacher Middle Years Alekarenge School Remote ASAP Marilyn Sonnenburg 0400 518 388
Primary Generalist Teacher Year 5-6 Woodroffe Primary School Urban Kristy West (08) 8983 7600
Primary Generalist Teacher Year 3-6 Warruwi School Remote Ken Millar 0400 320 270
Transition to Year 1 Teacher Walungurru School Remote Tanith Margetson 0417 112 489
3 x Secondary Special Education Teachers Year 7-12 Palmerston College Urban ASAP Bonnie Mcdougall 0418 582 494
Early Years Teacher Transition - Year 3 Nyirripi School Remote ASAP Clarice O'Leary 0400 044 846
Homelands Teacher Maningrida School Remote ASAP Brooke Sweeney 0400 828 154
Years 3-5 | Generalist Teacher MacFarlane Primary School Urban ASAP Philip Russell 0459970667
Transition Teacher Kalkaringi School Remote Anne Saunders 0427 909 809
Years 7-10 | Health/PE Teacher Katherine High School Urban Anna Benson (08) 8973 8200
Middle Years 7-9 | Special Education Teacher Henbury School (Specialist school) Urban ASAP Sarah Corry (08) 8997 7077
Middle Years 7-9 | Special Education Teacher Henbury School (Specialist school) Urban Sarah Corry (08) 8997 7077
Multimedia/Digital Technology Teacher Darwin Middle School Urban Ben McCasker (08) 8942 5200
Transition to Year 3 | Generalist Teacher Areyonga School Remote Toby Brown (08) 8956 7303
2x Primary Generalist Teachers Alpurrurulam School Remote Gavin Khan 0430 113 664
Early Years Teacher Alcoota School Remote Janet Purje 0488747173
Primary Generalist Teacher Year 4-5 Lajamanu School Remote Ruth Miller 0400 453 678
Secondary Generalist Teacher Lajamanu School Remote Ruth Miller 0400 453 678
Preschool Families as First Teachers - Stay, Play, Learn Teacher Canteen Creek School Remote ASAP Natalie Law 0413 150 806
Secondary Science Teacher Year 7-12 Taminmin College Urban John Harris 0455 998 966
Secondary Outdoor Education and PE Teacher Darwin High School Urban Yashodara McCormack (08) 8999 1222
Literacy Intervention (Small Groups) Special Needs Teacher Walungurru School Remote Tanith Margetson 0417 112 489
Duke of Edinburgh / Humanities teacher Dripstone Middle School Urban Nektaria Pikoulos (08) 8983 7777
Secondary English Teacher Year 7-10 Taminmin College Urban John Harris 0455 998 966
Generalist Teacher Alcoota School Remote Janet Purje 0488 747 173
Primary Generalist Teacher Year 5-6 Braitling Primary School Urban Donna Wright (08) 8958 5111
Secondary Health and PE Teacher Year 7-12 Taminmin College Urban John Harris 0455 998 966
Early Childhood Y1 - 2 Generalist Teacher Yuendumu School Remote Marisa Boscato 0421 842 801
FAFT Teacher Shepherdson College Remote ASAP Joe Hewett (08) 8987 9044
Middle School Agriculture Teacher Year 7-10 Taminmin College Urban John Harris 0455 998 966
Secondary Intensive English Teacher Darwin High School Urban Yashodara McCormack (08) 8999 1222
Secondary English Teacher Year 7-9 Jabiru Area School Remote ASAP Amy Tambling (08) 8938 3333
Secondary English Teacher Year 7-12 Palmerston College Urban ASAP Bonnie Mcdougall 0418 582 494
2 x Secondary Teachers Years 7-10 and 11-12 (Shared Accommodation) Borroloola School Remote ASAP Jane Arnott (08) 8965 1800
Year 3 Teacher Humpty Doo Primary School Urban Carrie White (08) 7923 0400
Physical Education Teacher w 2nd key learning area negotiable Karama Primary School Urban Maria Albion 0410 834 667
Early Years Teacher Timber Creek School Remote ASAP Kerry Romanis (08) 8975 0809
Primary Generalist Teacher Year 4-6 Jilkminggan School Remote Callum Brown 0423 645 229
Primary Generalist Teacher Year 3-4 Alekarenge School Remote ASAP Marilyn Sonnenburg 0400 518 388
Maths and Science Teacher Year 7-9 Alice Springs School of the Air Remote Anthea Frossinakis (08) 8951 6800
Secondary Hass Teacher Year 7-10 Taminmin College Urban John Harris 0455 998 966
Secondary Generalist Teacher Year 10-12 Centralian Senior College Urban ASAP Joanne Alford 0402 427 833
Primary Years Art Teacher Bradshaw Primary School Urban Tim O'Sullivan (08) 8955 2100
Transition to Year 6 | Specialist Teacher (consideration of preference and experience) Berry Springs Primary School Urban ASAP Carlie Mamo (08) 7923 0366
2 x Secondary Flexi Teachers Year 7-9 Centralian Middle School Urban Glenda McCarthy (08) 8955 2333
Secondary Arts Teacher Year 7-12 Tennant Creek High School Remote Jonathan Marday (08) 8962 2101
Secondary English Teacher Year 10-12 Darwin High School Urban Yashodara McCormack (08) 8999 1222
Secondary Psychology Teacher Year 10-12 (other subjects as required) Darwin High School Urban Yashodara McCormack (08) 8999 1222
Primary Generalist Teacher Year 3-4 Katherine South Primary School Urban ASAP Marnie Hopkins (08) 8972 1277
Secondary Generalist Teacher Year 10-12 Centralian Senior College Urban Joanne Alford 0402 427 833
Secondary Generalist Teacher Year 10-12 Centralian Senior College Urban ASAP Joanne Alford 0402 427 833
Preschool Teacher Braitling Primary School Urban Donna Wright (08) 8958 5111
Special Education Teacher Year 7-12 Tennant Creek High School Remote Jonathan Marday (08) 8962 2101
Secondary Special Education Teachers Year 7-9 Centralian Middle School Urban Glenda McCarthy (08) 8955 2333
Secondary Health/PE Teacher Year 7-9 Centralian Middle School Urban Glenda McCarthy (08) 8955 2333
Junior Primary Generalist Teacher x2 Gillen Primary School Urban ASAP Donna O'Brien (08) 8955 2155
Primary Generalist Teacher Year 3-4 Tennant Creek Primary School Remote ASAP Katrina Georgiou 0428 880 468
Years 7 to 12 | Vocational Education Teacher Yuendumu School Remote ASAP Marisa Boscato 0421 842 801
Primary Generalist Teacher Year 5-6 Katherine South Primary School Urban ASAP Marnie Hopkins (08) 8972 1277
Special Education Teacher Early Childhood Forrest Parade School (Specialist school) Urban Annie Keighran (08) 8997 7101